CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. James B. Matz
C.H. Robinson
Chicago Global Forwarding
1501 N. Mittel Blvd., Suite A
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of beverage sweeteners from the Czech Republic

Dear Mr. Matz:

In your letter dated October 15, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Merisant Company, Switzerland.

Samples, ingredients breakdowns, and product specification sheets accompanied your inquiry. The samples were examined and discarded.

The “Pure Via Stevia” brand is a water-based product. “Zero Calorie Liquid Sweetener Flavored with Vanilla,” and the one without the vanilla are both said to contain water, erythritol, Stevia leaf extract, citric acid, potassium sorbate, and sodium benzoate. They will be imported in retail bottles containing 1.2 fluid ounce, net weight.

The “Whole Earth Sweetener Co.” brand is a syrup-based product. The Honey & Stevia Blend “Honey 50” is said to contain organic honey, water, and organic Stevia leaf extract. It will be imported in retails bottles containing 12 fluid ounces, net weight. The Agave & Stevia Blend “Agave 50” is said to contain organic Agave syrup, water, and organic Stevia leaf extract. It will be imported in retail bottles containing 11.75 fluid ounces, net weight. The products are used to sweeten beverages. The applicable subheading for the honey & stevia blend “Honey 50” will be 2106.90.9888, Harmonized Tariff of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . flavored honey. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the other three sweeteners will be 2106.90.9898, HTSUS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division